This site use cookies to make some functions work and to enable to us to improve the site for our users over time.

To find out more, read our updated cookie policy.


OK

Privacy Policy For Website Users

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) includes rules on giving privacy information to anyone using our online services. Further information about your rights under GDPR can be found at www.ico.org.uk

This site is provided and supported by Medicinechest Ltd for Pammedicinechest.

You can contact our DPO by wiriting to Medicinechest Ltd, St. Mary's Court, The Broadway, Amersham, Buckinghamshire. HP7 0UT

  • Pammedicinechest, Medicinechest Ltd and HI Weldrick Ltd take your privacy and data protection very seriously.
  • Registration on this site is only requested if either online shopping or online nhs repeat prescription ordering is enabled on the site and used by you.
  • Pammedicinechest is your Data Controller. Our full privacy policy is available below
    Medicinechest Ltd is your Data Processor for the purposes of providing the services available on this site - nhs online repeat prescription ordering and online appointment booking, the registered user information database. 
  • Where enabled our online retail sales are processed and filled on our behalf by HI Weldrick Ltd
  • HI Weldrick Ltd is your Data Controller for the purposes of processing your online retail orders where shopping is available on website.
  • Medcinechest Ltd and HI Weldrick Ltd privacy policies are available here and here.
  • Your personal information is stored encrypted on servers in the UK and the EEA. Medicinechest Ltd may at times process or transfer your personal information outside the UK (and possibly to places outside the European Economic Area) to deliver site and app services, for example to process email and push notification updates. Medicinechest Ltd shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any transfer of your personal information to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, whose laws may provide for a lesser standard of protection for your personal information than that provided under European law, shall have adequate protection (such as model contractual arrangements as approved by the EU).
  • We will otherwise never pass, sell or share your personally identifiable data to third parties except when legally required to do so or when you have specifically given us consent to do so.
    You may review, edit, or soft delete your information at any time. ( Pammedicinechest and HI Weldrick Ltd are obliged to keep some data for certain periods of time for the purposes of patient safety, professional pharmacy regulations and NHS record keep and business processing and Medicinechest Ltd may also have to retain your data for those purposes only.)
  • If you use the online shopping facility you will receive email updates on your order.
  • If you use the online nhs repeat prescription facility on this site you will receive email updates on your prescription request and automated email reminders if you request them. If you use the MyPrescriptions mobile app for Android or IOS, in addition to email updates and reminders, you will receive push notification updates on your request and push notification re-order reminders.
  • Every effort has been made to make sure our databases are secure. Your information can only be accessed by Pammedicinechest and trusted HI Weldrick Ltd and Medicinechest Ltd staff and IT contractors. Occasionally, information may be viewed by trusted third parties such as Doctors and IT personnel for the purpose of improving this site.
  • The site and app, our servers and third party service providers wherever they are based, have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful use of your personal information as well as the accidental loss, destruction or damage of your personal information whilst under our control.
  • However, no data transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure and whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.
  • Your Community Pharmacist may use the information you supply to help in improving your wellbeing by informing your health decisions through advice, diagnostic testing and the management of chronic conditions. The information you supply here is important and will help Pammedicinechest, HI Weldrick Ltd and Medicinechest Ltd understand your health needs better and improve the service given to you.With your permission only, Pammedicinechest, Medicinechest Ltd and HI Weldrick Ltd may in future use this information to:
    • Update you with information on services relevant to you provided by Pammedicinechest and the NHS.
    • Update you with relevant pharmacy and general health, diet and wellbeing retail offers
    • Update you with any public health alerts, drug recalls and changes in treatment advice and also information relevant to your condition(s)
  • Medicinechest Ltd and Pammedicinechest may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) in order to describe sales, prescription demand, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to prospective partners, suppliers, medical researchers, sponsors, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.
  • Medicinechest Ltd may disclose depersonalised aggregated data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets.
  • Medicinechest Ltd may disclose your personal data if all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers may be one of the transferred assets.
  • Under certain circumstances we may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information and we reserve the right to comply with any such legally binding request. Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:
    • the administration of justice
    • where we have to defend ourselves legally
    • complying with the mandatory requirements of a government department collecting information
    • to protect or defend the rights or property of Medicinechest Ltd or users of our services.

Privacy Policy For All Pharmacy Customers

Pammedicinechest are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you place an order with us via this Website, we will need to obtain some personal information about you, which is stored on our computer. Pammedicinechest need to know your name, delivery address, e-mail address and telephone number. This information allows us to fulfill your order and to notify you of the status of your order. The personal information which you provide us with, together with information on goods that you have ordered from us in the past may be used by Pammedicinechest in the future for the purpose of notifying you about any special offers or features which may be of interest to you and for related marketing purposes. We shall not use your personal information in this way though without first giving you the opportunity to accept or decline accordingly before submitting your personal information.

HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION WHICH WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
The Internet is not a secure medium. However, Pammedicinechest uses your information only as set out in these terms and conditions of use and will not sell or pass your information on to any third parties for marketing purposes without first obtaining your consent.

CONSENT TO USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in these terms and conditions of use. If Pammedicinechest change its terms and conditions of use, we will post the changes on this page so that you may be aware of them and you will be given a chance to ask us not to use your information for the changed purposes. Confidentiality is paramount ,we do not disclose personal information to third parties.Because the Internet infrastructure is global, and it is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the Internet will take, the information you provide may be transferred temporarily via a route which takes it outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us. By submitting your information you consent to this transfer.